主页: w88官方app > 操练题库 >英语 > 2016年w88官方app英语(二)真题及答案

2016年w88官方app英语(二)真题及答案

发布时刻:2017-04-20 13:04:59    来历:转载     阅览 ( )

2016年w88官方app英语(二)真题及答案

 


  Section 1 Use of English

  Directions: Read the following text. Choose the best word(s) for each numbered blank and mark [A], [B], [C] or [D] on ANSWER SHEET 1. (10 points)

  Happy people work differently. They’re more productive, more creative, and willing to take greater risks. And new research suggests that happiness might influence__1__firm’s work, too.
  Companies located in places with happier people invest more, according to a recent research paper.__2__, firms in happy places spend more on R&D (research and development). That’s because happiness is linked to the kind of longer-term thinking__3__for making investments for the future.
  The researchers wanted to know if the__4__and inclination for risk-taking that come with happiness would__5__the way companies invested. So they compared U.S. cities’ average happiness__6__by Gallup polling with the investment activity of publicly traded firms in those areas.
  __7__enough, firms’ investment and R&D intensity were correlated with the happiness of the area in which they were__8__.But is it really happiness that’s linked to investment, or could something else about happier cities__9__why firms there spend more on R&D? To find out, the researchers controlled for various__10__that might make firms more likely to invest – like size, industry, and sales – and for indicators that a place was__11__to live in, like growth in wages or population. The link between happiness and investment generally__12__even after accounting for these things.
  The correlation between happiness and investment was particularly strong for younger firms, which the authors__13__to “less codified decision making process” and the possible presence of “younger and less__14__managers who are more likely to be influenced by sentiment.” The relationship was__15__stronger in places where happiness was spread more__16__.Firms seem to invest more in places where most people are relatively happy, rather than in places with happiness inequality.
  __17__ this doesn’t prove that happiness causes firms to invest more or to take a longer-term view, the authors believe it at least__18__at that possibility. It’s not hard to imagine that local culture and sentiment would help__19__how executives think about the future. “It surely seems plausible that happy people would be more forward-thinking and creative and__20__R&D more than the average,” said one researcher.

  1. [A] why                   [B] where                  [C] how                     [D] when
  2. [A] In return           [B] In particular         [C] In contrast           [D] In conclusion
  3. [A] sufficient          [B] famous                [C] perfect                  [D] necessary
  4. [A] individualism    [B] modernism         [C] optimism              [D] realism
  5. [A] echo                 [B] miss                     [C] spoil                     [D] change
  6. [A] imagined         [B] measured             [C] invented               [D] assumed
  7. [A] Sure                 [B] Odd                      [C] Unfortunate         [D] Often
  8. [A] advertised       [B] divided              [C] overtaxed             [D] headquartered
  9. [A] explain             [B] overstate             [C] summarize            [D] emphasize
  10.[A] stages             [B] factors                 [C] levels                    [D] methods
  11.[A] desirable         [B] sociable               [C] reputable             [D] reliable
  12.[A] resumed         [B] held                     [C]emerged                [D] broke
  13.[A] attribute         [B] assign                  [C] transfer                 [D]compare
  14.[A] serious           [B] civilized                [C] ambitious              [D]experienced
  15.[A] thus                [B] instead                 [C] also                       [D] never
  16.[A] rapidly            [B] regularly              [C] directly                  [D] equally
  17.[A] After               [B] Until                     [C] While                    [D] Since
  18.[A] arrives            [B] jumps                   [C] hints                      [D] strikes
  19.[A] shape             [B] rediscover            [C] simplify                  [D] share                    20.[A] pray for          [B] lean towards        [C] give away             [D] send out


  1.  [标准答案][C]how
  [考点剖析]连词剖析
  [选项剖析]? 依据语境,“新发现标明:高兴或许会影响作业__的安稳。”[A] 为什么 [B] 哪里 [C] 怎样,多么 [D] 当…时分。依据语义剖析,C选项填入原文,译为“高兴或许会影响作业是有多么安稳”,C为正确选项。

  2.  [标准答案][B]In particular
  [考点剖析]上下文语义以及短语剖析
  [选项剖析][A] 反过来 [B] 特别是 [C] 相反 [D] 总的来说 依据前文语境,第二段榜首句译为“依据近期的研讨,具有更多高兴的人的公司会出资更多”。而第二句“_______那些在高兴气氛中的公司会做更多的研制以及开展。“第二句是在榜首句的根底上进一步着重阐明,因而B选项更契合语境要求。

  3.  [标准答案] [D]necessary
  [考点剖析]上下文语义及形容词词义剖析
  [选项剖析][A]足够的 [B] 闻名的 [C] 完美的 [D] 必要的 首要,依据本句题干 “That’s?because happiness is linked to the kind of longer-term thinking 3 for making investments for the future.”译为“因为高兴与对未来出资有______久远考虑相联络。”要求填写形容词, 咱们要考虑其调配与其润饰成分。空格处调配介词for, 而且润饰“久远考虑”。因而D选项最契合语境要求。

  4.  [标准答案][C]optimism
  [考点剖析]上下文语义及名词词义剖析
  [选项剖析][A]本位主义 [B] 现代主义 [C] 达观主义 [D] 现实主义 本题查询同后缀的名词剖析。依据原文宗旨,讨论“happy people”与公司的联络。那么,衡量四个选项,只需C选项契合宗旨要求。

  5.  [标准答案][D]change
  [考点剖析]上下文语义及动词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] [A]发出回声 [B] 牵挂,错失 [C] 损坏 [D] 改动  依据原文语境,“would 5 the way companies invested.”本题查询动宾调配,宾语为“公司出资的办法”只需D选项调配最为合理。

  6.[标准答案][B]measured
  [考点剖析]上下文语义及动词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] [A]幻想 [B] 衡量,丈量 [C] 创造 [D] 假定,想象 “So they compared U.S. cities’average happiness 6 by Gallup polling with the investment activity of publicly traded firms in those areas.”译为“他们把盖洛普咨询公司所_____的美国城市均匀美好指数与该区域的上市公司出资活跃度进行比照。” 依据原文语境,盖洛普咨询公司所做的应该是一个“既定现实”所以扫除ACD。因而,B选项为最佳选项。

  7.[标准答案][A]Sure
  [考点剖析]上下文语义及固定调配
  [选项剖析] [A]坚信的 [B] 古怪的 [C] 不走运的 [D] 常常的  本题为固定调配“sure enough” 译为“足以必定的是,”

  8.[标准答案][D]headquartered
  [考点剖析]上下文语义及形容词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] [A]广告的 [B] 区别的 [C] 课税过重的 [D]坐落总部的 依据原文“ firms’ investment and R&D intensity were correlated with the happiness of the area in which they were 8 . ”译为“足以必定的是,公司出资与研制力度与公司______的美好指数相关。”in which 引导标明地址的定语从句,先行词为area.比照四个选项,ABC不足以阐明此地址的实在意义。因而,D选项,调配前文area,构成“总部地点地”最为合理。

  9.[标准答案][A]explain
  [考点剖析]上下文语义及动词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] [A]解说 [B] 夸张 [C] 概述[D]关键着重 依据原文“…or ould something else about happier cities 9 why firms there spend more on R&D?” A选项 “explain”常和后文 “why” 调配运用。

  10.[标准答案][B]factors
  [考点剖析]上下文语义及名词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] [A]阶段 [B] 要素 [C] 等级[D]办法  依据原文语境“To find out, the researchers controlled for various 10 that might make firms more likely to invest – like size, industry, and sales…”本题中,破折号后边 “巨细,工业,出售”这些都是 “让公司有更多出资的”要素。因而,B选项最契合原文语境。

  11.[标准答案] [A] desirable
  [考点剖析] 上下文语义和形容词
  [选项剖析] 该空填的是形容词,用来润饰前面的名词place,而且在意义上也是对后边like growth in wages or population的解说,能够看出来应该是填褒义词,而且能润饰place.所以只需[A]desirable适合的 契合文章。[B]social 交际的 [C]reputable 受敬重的 [D]reliable 可依托的。

  12. [标准答案] [B]held
  [考点剖析] 上下文语义及动词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] 该句算是这一段的总结句,该段全体在描绘美好与出资之间的联络,而这一link就只能得出了,只需[B]held ”得出”契合语境。A  resumed “重新开始”,C  emerge “显现”,D  broke “损坏”。

  13.[标准答案] [A] attribute
  [考点剖析] 上下文逻辑联络以及动词词组剖析
  [选项剖析]该空是一个which引导的定语从句的谓语动词地点地,动词的宾语便是前面的主句,着重“美好与出资之间的联络特别适用于新公司”这必定论与后边“所做决议会偏草率”之间的联络,能看出是一个因果联络,因而答案挑选[A]attribute 与to 调配标明“归因于……”,而[B]assign to标明“指使”[C]transfer to“转移到”[D]compare to“与……比较”均不契合题意。

  14.[标准答案] [D] experienced
  [考点剖析] 上下文语义及形容词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] 此处很简单,前面有一个并排连词and, 与前面的young共同润饰managers,着重新公司的领导年青并缺乏经历,只需[D]experienced最适合。

  15.    [标准答案] [C] also
  [考点剖析] 上下文逻辑联络以及副词词义剖析
  [选项剖析]前面说到了“年青的新司理决议方案时更简单受心情影响。”与后边的“这种联络在职工美好指数_____的公司尤为显着。公司好像乐于出资那些相对高兴的职工地点的部分,而不是那些不高兴的部分。”之间很显着是一种递进联络,所以只需[C]also适合。
 
  16. [标准答案] [D]equally
  [考点剖析] 上下文语义及副词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] 这题是查询副词润饰spread, 可是更要留意的是该句“这种联络在职工美好指数_____的公司尤为显着。公司好像乐于出资那些相对高兴的职工地点的部分,而不是那些不高兴的部分。”中该空与后边的inequality构成复现联络,所以很简单判别出答案挑选[D]equally。

  17. [标准答案] [C] while
  [考点剖析] 上下文逻辑联络
  [选项剖析] 该题是典型的查询上下文逻辑联络的标题,因而着力点应该放在上一段和这一段之间的联络。这一段榜首句明晰说出“这并不证明是美好导致公司许多出资……”,所以两句话之间是一个转机联络,挑选while.

  18. [标准答案] [C]hints
  [考点剖析] 上下文语义及动词词义剖析
  [选项剖析] 该题能够看出是查询动词与at的固定调配,arrive at是“抵达,抵达”,jump at是“扑向;欣然接受”hint at是“暗示” strike at是“突击,进犯”,文章中的at least 和that possibility证明晰这是一种或许,只需hint at有这层意义。

  19.    [标准答案] [A]shape
  [考点剖析] 上下文语义及动词词义剖析  reshape  重塑
  [选项剖析] 依据上下文应该选一个“影响”未来观念意义的动词,[B]是“再发现”[C]是“使简化,使单纯”[D]是“共享”所以能够均能够扫除,A 是“刻画,构成,影响”,所以A项是最佳答案。

  20.  [标准答案] [B]lean towards
  [选项剖析] 上下文语义及动词词组词义剖析
  [考点剖析] 本空查询动词词组,且该词组词义应与and前面意思保持共同,且效果方针为研制。[A]pray for 祈求 [B]lean towards 倾向 [C]give away 抛弃,走漏 [D]send out 放出,给予。只需[B]选项能表达一种递进意义。

  【全文翻译】
  高兴的人作业起来会有不同。他们更多产,更有创造力,也更乐意去冒险。近期的一项研讨标明高兴也或许会影响公司的作业。
  依据近期的研讨陈述,在各地的公司里,具有更多高兴的职工会投入的更多。特别是那些在高兴气氛中的公司会做更多的研制以及开展。因为高兴与对未来出资有必要的久远考虑相联络。这是因为对未来进行出资需求作出久远决议方案,而这种决议方案与高兴相关。
  研讨者期望了解达观精力和随高兴而来的冒险精力是否会改动公司出资的办法。因而,他们把盖洛普咨询公司所评价出的美国城市均匀美好指数与该区域的上市公司出资活跃度进行比照。
  足以必定的是,公司出资和研制力度与公司总部地点地的美好指数相关。可是美好真的与出资相关吗?或许说美好指数更高的城市的其他方面能够阐明公司为何加大研制投入。为了澄清这一点,研讨者掌握了多种或许促进公司出资的要素,例如规划,工业,出售,也掌握了各种方针,如适合居住地,薪酬涨幅及人口改变。了解这些问题后,美好与出资的联络就能够轻松得出了。
  美好与出资之间的联络特别适用于新公司,这是因为新公司所做决议会偏草率,而且年青的新司理决议方案时更简单受心情影响。相同,这种联络在职工美好指数相同的公司尤为显着。公司好像乐于出资那些相对高兴的职工地点的部分,而不是那些不高兴的部分。
  然而这并不证明是美好导致公司许多出资,或许从久远的视点来讲,研讨人员认为至少它预示着这种或许性。不难幻想,本地文明以及情感有助于影响高管关于未来的观念。“高兴的人比一般人有预见性、创造力、更长于研制这种说法好像更可信。”一位研讨者说。

  Section Ⅱ Reading Comprehension

  Part A
  Directions:Read the following four texts. Answer the questions after each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on ANSWER SHEET 1. (40 points)

  Text 1
  It’s true that high-school coding classes aren’t essential for learning computer science in college. Students without experience can catch up after a few introductory courses, said Tom Cortina, the assistant dean at Carnegie Mellon’s School of Computer Science.
  However, Cortina said, early exposure is beneficial. When younger kids learn computer science, they learn that it’s not just a confusing, endless string of letters and numbers — but a tool to build apps, or create artwork, or test hypotheses. It’s not as hard for them to transform their thought processes as it is for older students. Breaking down problems into bite-sized chunks and using code to solve them becomes normal. Giving more children this training could increase the number of people interested in the field and help fill the jobs gap, Cortina said.
  Students also benefit from learning something about coding before they get to college, where introductory computer-science classes are packed to the brim, which can drive the less-experienced or-determined students away.
  The Flatiron School, where people pay to learn programming, started as one of the many coding bootcamps that’s become popular for adults looking for a career change. The high-schoolers get the same curriculum, but “we try to gear lessons toward things they’re interested in,” said Victoria Friedman, an instructor. For instance, one of the apps the students are developing suggests movies based on your  mood.
  The students in the Flatiron class probably won’t drop out of high school and build the next Facebook. Programming languages have a quick turnover, so the “Ruby on Rails” language they learned may not even be relevant by the time they enter the job market. But the skills they learn — how to think logically through a problem and
  organize the results — apply to any coding language, said Deborah Seehorn, an education consultant for the state of North Carolina.
  Indeed, the Flatiron students might not go into IT at all. But creating a future  army of coders is not the sole purpose of the classes. These kids are going to be surrounded by computers — in  their pockets, in their offices, in their homes — for the rest of their lives. The younger they learn how computers think, how to coax the machine into producing what they want — the earlier they learn that they have the power to do that — the better.

  21. Cortina holds that early exposure to computer science makes it easier to____.
  A. complete future job training
  B. remodel the way of thinking
  C. formulate logical hypotheses
  D. perfect artwork production
  22. In delivering lessons for high-schoolers, Flatiron has considered their____.
  A. experience
  B. academic backgrounds
  C. career prospects
  D. interest
  23. Deborah Seehorn believes that the skills learned at Flatiron will____.
  A. help students learn other computer languages
  B. have to be upgraded when new technologies come
  C. need improving when students look for jobs
  D. enable students to make big quick money
  24. According to the last paragraph, Flatiron students are expected to____.
  A. compete with a future army of programmers
  B. stay longer in the information technology industry
  C. become better prepared for the digitalized world
  D. bring forth innovative computer technologies
  25. The word “coax” (Line4, Para.6) is closest in meaning to____.
  A. challenge
  B. persuade
  C. frighten
  D. misguide

  Text 1

  21 答案 B remodel the way of thinking.
  Reshape 重塑    remold 重塑
  Mold 名词-模型 模子  动词-构成刻画
  解析:此题是文中人物观念题。依据Cortina定位到第二段前三句。Cortina认为尽早触摸计算机科学是有利的。第三句It’s not as hard for them to transform their thought processes as it is for older students. 译为在改变思想程序方面小孩不像年纪较大的学生相同困难,即B remodel the way of thinking 改变思想办法即为同义替换。

  22 答案 D  interest
  解析:此题是细节题。依据要害词Friedman定位到第四段第二句but之后引号里边内容“咱们企图让课程契合学生爱好”,故而D interest为正确答案。

  23 答案 A  help students learn other computer languages
  解析:文中人物观念题。题干问的是Deborah Seehorn认为在Flatiron这儿所学到的技术将能怎样样,据此定位到第五段But处,和题干底子共同,该句指出“But the skills they learn…appl to any coding language”,意思是他们学到的技术能够运用于任何编码言语。比照答案选项,A选项的意思是“协助学生学习其他的计算机言语”归于原文定位处的同义替换。

  24 答案 C  become better prepared for the digitalized world
  解析:细节题。题干指出:依据终究一段,Flatiron的学生被期望去干什么。据此定位到终究一段的These kids are going to be处,是题干的同义复现。定位句“These kids are…be surrounded by computers for the rest of their lives. The younger they learn how computers think…….the better.”,意思是学生们越早学越好。C选项“为数字化的未来做更好的预备”是同义概述。

  25 答案 B  persuade
  解析:词义句意题,结合上下文来解题。依据coax此单词,定位到终究一段终究一句“how to coax the machine into producing what they want”,查询固定调配“persuade…into…”。A选项应战,B选项劝服,C选项使惊惧,D选项误导。考生做题时必定要留意结合上下文来估测生词的词义,这是命题人的命题 规则。

  Text 2
  Biologists estimate that as many as 2 million lesser prairie chickens---a kind of bird living on stretching grasslands—once lent red to the often gray landscape of the midwestern and southwestern United States. But just some 22,000 birds remain today, occupying about 16% of the species’ historic range.
  The crash was a major reason the U.S Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS)decided to formally list the bird as threatened. “The lesser prairie chicken is in a desperate situation,” said USFWS Director Daniel Ashe. Some environmentalists, however, were disappointed. They had pushed the agency to designate the bird as “endangered,” a status that gives federal officials greater regulatory power to crack down on threats. But Ashe and others argued that the“threatened” tag gave the federal government flexibility to try out new, potentially less confrontational conservations approaches. In particular, they called for forging closer collaborations with western state governments, which are often uneasy with federal action and with the private landowners who control an estimated 95% of the prairie chicken’s habitat.
  Under the plan, for example, the agency said it would not prosecute landowner or businesses that unintentionally kill, harm, or disturb the bird, as long as they had signed a range—wide management plan to restore prairie chicken habitat. Negotiated by USFWS and the states, the plan requires individuals and businesses that damage habitat as part of their operations to pay into a fund to replace every acre destroyed with 2 new acres of suitable habitat. The fund will also be used to compensate landowners who set aside habitat, USFWS also set an interim goal of restoring prairie chicken populations to an annual average of 67,000 birds over the next 10 years. And it gives the Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies (WAFWA), a coalition of state agencies, the job of monitoring progress. Overall, the idea is to let “states” remain in the driver’s seat for managing the species,” Ashe said.
  Not everyone buys the win-win rhetoric Some Congress members are trying to block the plan, and at least a dozen industry groups, four states, and three environmental groups are challenging it in federal court Not surprisingly, doesn’t go far enough “The federal government is giving responsibility for managing the bird to the same industries that are pushing it to extinction,” says biologist Jay Lininger.

  26. The major reason for listing the lesser prairie as threatened is____
  [A]its drastically decreased population
  [B]the underestimate of the grassland acreage
  [C]a desperate appeal from some biologists
  [D]the insistence of private landowners
  27.The “threatened” tag disappointed some environmentalists in that it_____
  [A]was a give-in to governmental pressure
  [B]would involve fewer agencies in action
  [C]granted less federal regulatory power
  [D]went against conservation policies
  28.It can be learned from Paragraph3 that unintentional harm-doers will not be prosecuted if they_____
  [A]agree to pay a sum for compensation
  [B]volunteer to set up an equally big habitat
  [C]offer to support the WAFWA monitoring job
  [D]promise to raise funds for USFWS operations
  29.According to Ashe, the leading role in managing the species in______
  [A]the federal government
  [B]the wildlife agencies
  [C]the landowners
  [D]the states
  30.Jay Lininger would most likely support_______
  [A]industry groups
  [B]the win-win rhetoric
  [C]environmental groups
  [D]the plan under challenge
  26 答案 A  its drastically decreased population
  解析:此题是原因细节题。依据要害词定位到榜首段But前后关于lesser prairie chickens 数量2million和22,000的激烈比照。此外第二段第二句“the lesser prairie chicken is in a desperate situation”都能够得知A its drastically decreased population 数量的急剧下降为正确答案。

  27 答案 C granted less federal regulatory powers
  Grant 动词-附和答应;颁发赋予
  名词-补助
  解析:此题是原因细节题。依据要害词定位到第二段第四句,They had …, a state that gives federal officials greater regulatory power. 而But 之后是截然相反的现实,即政府颁发了更少的管理权。故而C granted less federal regulatory powers为正确答案。

  28 答案 A  agree to pay a sum for compensation补偿补偿 薪酬
  解析:揣度题。题干问的是从第三段推出来:无意损伤的那些人是不会被检举的假如怎样样。依据题干定位到第三段首句“it would not prosecute….as long as ….”,题干中问的if即原文的as long as的附和替换,原文as long as的意思是:只需他们签署了方案。下一句说道,该方案要求个别和企业去付出基金。对应选项A选项“附和付出补偿”归于同义替换。

  29 答案 D  the states
  解析:此题是细节题。依据要害词定位到第三段终究一句the idea is to let the“states”remain in the driver’s seat for managing the species, Ashe said. 其间in the driver’s seat对应题干中的the leading role, 故而D states为正确答案。

  30 答案 C  environmental groups集体集体
  解析:文中人物观念题。题干问的是Jay Lininger最或许支撑谁,大写人名定位到末段终究一句。终究一句说到:生物学家Jay Lininger说道联邦政府要把职责推给导致鸟类灭绝的企业,显然是对政府和企业的对立。再往前看一句,指出:企业集体和政府部分观念共同,环境学家与其观念恰巧共同。因而,Jay Lininger最支撑环境集体的观念了。

  Text 3
  That everyone’s too busy these days is a cliché. But one specific complaint is made especially mournfully: There’s never any time to read.
  What makes the problem thornier is that the usual time-management techniques don’t seem sufficient. The web’s full of articles offering tips on making time to read: “Give up TV” or  “Carry a book with you at all times” But in my experience, using such methods to free up the odd 30 minutes doesn’t work. Sit down to read and the flywheel of work-related thoughts keeps spinning-or else you’re so exhausted that a challenging book’s the last thing you need. The modern mind, Tim Parks, a novelist and critic, writes, “is overwhelmingly inclined toward communication…It is not simply that one is interrupted; it is that one is actually inclined to interruption”. Deep reading requires not just time, but a special kind of time which can’t be obtained merely by becoming more efficient.
  In fact, “becoming more efficient” is part of the problem. Thinking of time as a resource to be maximised means you approach it instrumentally, judging any given moment as well spent only in so far as it advances progress toward some goal immersive reading, by contrast, depends on being willing to risk inefficiency,  goallessness, even time-wasting. Try to slot it as a to-do list item and you’ll manage only goal-focused reading-useful, sometimes, but not the most fulfilling kind. “The future comes at us like empty bottles along an unstoppable and nearly infinite conveyor belt,” writes Gary Eberle in his book Sacred Time, and “we feel a pressure to fill these different-sized bottles (days, hours, minutes)as they pass, for if they get by without being filled, we will have wasted them”. No mind-set could be worse for losing yourself in a book.
  So what does work? Perhaps surprisingly, scheduling regular times for reading. You’d think this might fuel the efficiency mind-set, but in fact, Eberle notes, such ritualistic behaviour helps us “step outside time’s flow” into “soul time”. You could limit distractions by reading only physical books, or on single-purpose e-readers. “Carry a book with you at all times” can actually work, too-providing you dip in often enough, so that reading becomes the default state from which you temporarily surface to take care of business, before dropping back down. On a really good day, it no longer feels as if you’re “making time to read,” but just reading, and making time for everything else.

  31. The usual time-management techniques don’t work because?????
  [A] what they can offer does not ease the modern mind
  [B] what challenging books demand is repetitive reading
  [C] what people often forget is carrying a book with them
  [D] what deep reading requires cannot be guaranteed
  32. The “empty bottles” metaphor illustrates that people feel a pressure to?????
  [A] update their to-do lists
  [B] make passing time fulfilling
  [C] carry their plans through
  [D] pursue carefree reading
  33. Eberle would agree that scheduling regular times for reading helps?????
  [A] encourage the efficiency mind-set
  [B] develop online reading habits
  [C] promote ritualistic reading
  [D] achieve immersive reading
  34. “Carry a book with you at all times” can work if?????
  [A] reading becomes your primary business of the day
  [B] all the daily business has been promptly dealt with
  [C] you are able to drop back to business after reading
  [D] time can be evenly split for reading and business
  35. The best title for this text could be?????
  [A] How to Enjoy Easy Reading
  [B] How to Find Time to Read
  [C] How to Set Reading Goals
  [D] How to Read Extensively

  31 答案 D what deep reading requires cannot be guaranteed.
  解析:因果细节题。题干指出:传统的时刻管理办法不起效果的原因是什么。依据题干定位到第二段首句指出the usual time-management techniques don’t seem sufficient,是题干的同义替换,但要找原因。整段都在剖析进程环节,终究原因必定在该段末句说到。直接定位到该段末句,指出深化阅览不只需求时刻,而且是一种只是经过有用无法取得的一种时刻。结合选项D,深化阅览所需的无法得到保证,是原文末句的同义替换。

  32 答案 B make passing time fulfilling
  解析:题干问的是“empty bottles”暗喻证明晰人们在做什么方面有压力,empty bottles直接能够在文中Gary Eberle所说的话中找到:“The future comes at us like empty bottles…”。其所说的话证明的意图必定是为了阐明前一句的观念。因而,该题定位到三段“try to slot…but not the most fulfilling kind”,该句就指出:只会处理方针会集的阅览,这是有用的,但不是最有满足感的。结合选项B使消逝的时刻更有满足感,是原文的同义替换。

  33 答案 D achieve immersive reading
  解析:文中人物观念题,留意区别文中人物观念和作者观念。题干问的是Eberle附和为阅览设定规定性时刻协助什么。依据题干准承认位到第四段第二句:“You’d think this might fuel the efficiency mind-set, but in fact, E…..into soul time”,意思是你会认为这能够进步效率性思想设定,但实际上这些行为协助咱们跨入到魂灵阅览时刻。对应选项D,取得深化阅览,归于同义替换。

  34 答案 A reading becomes your primary business of the day
  解析:细节题。题干指出:总是带一本书会起效果假如怎样样。依据题干定位到末段中心部分“carry a book with you at all times can actually work, too … so that reading becomes the default state from which you temporarily surface to take care of business.”,意思是这样的话阅览就成为默许状况,偶然会出来管理作业(留意business并非默许状况,非首要工作)。对应选项A 阅览成为每天的首要任务,是该句的同义替换。

  35 答案 B How to Find Time to Read
  解析:标题题,即全文中心宗旨。经过题干,可发现题干要害词中time复现屡次,因而可承认time为全文的主题词。整篇文章都环绕阅览时刻来打开,因而正确答案为A怎样寻觅阅览时刻。

  Text 4
  Against a backdrop of drastic changes in economy and population structure, younger Americans are drawing a new 21st-century road map to success, a latest poll has found.
  Across generational lines, Americans continue to prize many of the same traditional milestones of a successful life, including getting married, having children, owning a home, and retiring in their sixties. But while young and old mostly agree on what constitutes the finish line of a fulfilling life, they offer strikingly different paths for reaching it.
  Young people who are still getting started in life were more likely than older adults to prioritize personal fulfillment in their work, to believe they will advance their careers most by regularly changing jobs, to favor communities with more public services and a faster pace of life, to agree that couples should be financially secure before getting married or having children, and to maintain that children are best served by two parents working outside the home, the survey found.
  From career to community and family, these contrasts suggest that in the aftermath of the searing Great Recession, those just starting out in life are defining priorities and expectations that will increasingly spread through virtually all aspects of American life, from consumer preferences to housing patterns to politics.
  Young and old converge on one key point: Overwhelming majorities of both groups said they believe it is harder for young people today to get started in life than it was for earlier generations. While younger people are somewhat more optimistic than their elders about the prospects for those starting out today, big majorities in both groups believe those “just getting started in life” face a tougher a good-paying job, starting a family, managing debt, and finding affordable housing.
  Pete Schneider considers the climb tougher today. Schneider, a 27-yaear-old auto technician from the Chicago suburbs says he struggled to find a job after graduating from college. Even now that he is working steadily, he said.”  I can’t afford to pay ma monthly mortgage payments on my own, so I have to rent rooms out to people to mark that happen.” Looking back, he is struck that his parents could provide a comfortable life for their?children even though neither had completed college when he was young. “I still grew up in an upper middle-class home with parents who didn’t have college degrees,” Schneider said. “I don’t think people are capable of that anymore.”

  36. One cross-generation mark of a successful life is_____.????
  [A] trying out different lifestyles
  [B] having a family with children
  [C] working beyond retirement age
  [D] setting up a profitable business
  37. It can be learned from Paragraph 3 that young people tend to?____.???
  [A] favor a slower life pace
  [B] hold an occupation longer
  [C] attach importance to pre-marital finance
  [D] give priority to childcare outside the home
  38. The priorities and expectations defined by the young will?____.???
  [A] become increasingly clear
  [B] focus on materialistic issues
  [C] depend largely on political preferences
  [D] reach almost all aspects of American life
  39. Both young and old agree that?____.
  [A] good-paying jobs are less available
  [B] the old made more life achievements
  [C] housing loans today are easy to obtain
  [D] getting established is harder for the young
  40. Which of the following is true about Schneider?
  [A] He found a dream job after graduating from college.
  [B] His parents believe working steadily is a must for success.
  [C] His parents’ good life has little to do with a college degree.
  [D] He thinks his job as a technician quite challenging.

  36 答案 B having a family with children
  解析:此题是细节题。依据要害词定位到第二段榜首句Across generational lines,…including getting married, having children…即成功的标志包含成婚生子,故而正确选项是B having a family with children.

  37 答案 C attach importance to pre-marital finance
  解析:此题是细节题。依据要害词定位到第三段榜首句Young people…to agree that couples should be financially secure before getting married or having children…即年青人认为夫妻在成婚前或许生小孩前应该在经济上是安稳的,故而C attach importance to pre-marital finance为正确答案。

  38 答案 D reach almost all aspect=respect 方面s of American life
  解析:此题是细节题。依据要害词定位到第四段榜首句…those just starting…will increasingly spread through virtually all aspects …即这些等待行将渗透到美国日子的各个方面,故而D reach almost all aspects of American life为正确答案。

  39 答案 D getting established is harder for the young
  解析:此题是文中人物观念题。依据要害词定位到第五段榜首句…it is harder for young people today to get started in life than it was for earlier generations. 即与年长者比较,现如今的年青人保持生计愈加困难,故而D getting established is harder for the young为正确答案。

  40 答案  C His parents’ good life has little to do with a college degree.
  解析:此题是正误判别题。依据要害词定位到第六段第五句Looking back…his parents could provide a comfortable life for the children even though neither had completed college when he was young.即爸爸妈妈即使没有上过大学但依旧能够为孩子供给舒适的日子,故而His parents’ good life has little to do with a college degree.为正确答案。

  Part B
  Directions:
  Read the following text and answer the questions by choosing the most suitable subheading from the list A-G for each of the numbered paragraphs(41-45).There are two extra subheadings which you do not need to use.Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET.
  [A]Be silly
  [B]Have fun
  [C]Express your emotions
  [D]Don't overthink it
  [E]Be easily pleased
  [F]Notice things
  [G]Ask for help
  As adults,it seems that we are constantly pursuing happiness,often with mixed results.Yet children appear to have it down to an art-and for the most part they don't need self-help books or therapy.instead,they look after their wellbeing instinctively,and usually more effectively than we do as grownups.Perhaps it's time to learn a few lessons from them.
  41.______________
  What does a child do when he's sad? He cries.When he's angry?He shouts.Scared?Probably a bit of both.As we grow up,we learn to control our emotions so they are manageable and don't dictate our behaviours,which is in many ways a good thing.But too often we take this process too far and end up suppressing emotions,especially negative ones.that's about as effective as brushing dirt under a carpet and can even make us ill.What we need to do is find a way to acknowledge and express what we feel appropriately, and then-again like children-move.
  42.____________
  A couple of Christmases ago, my youngest stepdaughter, who was nine years old at the time, got a Superman T-shirt for Christmas. It cost less than a fiver but she was overjoyed, and couldn't stop talking about it.Too often we believe that a new job,bigger house or better car will be the magic silver bullet that will allow us to finally be content,but the reality is these things have very little lasting impact on our happiness levels. Instead, being grateful for small things every day is a much better way to improve wellbeing.
  43.______________________
  Have you ever noticed how much children laugh? If we adults could indulge in a bit of silliness and giggling, we would reduce the stress hormones in our bodies , increase good hormones like endorphins, improve blood flow to our hearts and even have a greater chance of fighting off enfection. All of which, of course, have a positive effect on happiness levels.
  44.__________________
  The problem with being a grown up is that there's an awful lot of serious stuff to deal with---work,mortgage payments,figuring out what to cook for dinner. But as adults we also have the luxury of being able to control our own diaries and it's important that we schedule in time to enjoy the things we love.Those things might be social,sporting,creative or completely random(dancing aroud the living room,anyone?)--it doesn't matter,so long as they're enjoyable, and not likely to have negative side effects,such as drinking too much alcohol or going on a wild spending spree if you're on a tight budget.
  45.___________________
  Having said all of the above, it's important to add that we shouldn't try too hard to be happy.Scientists tell us this can backfire and actually have a negative impact on our wellbeing. As the Chinese philosopher Chuang Tzu is reported to have said:"Happiness is the absence of striving for happiness."And in that,once more,we need to look to the example of our children,to whom happiness is not a goal but a natural by product of the way they live.

  意料之中的小标题。首要明晰7个选项的意思。
  首要应当掌握本文的起点,也便是41标题之前的要害句:咱们应该从孩子身上学习一些东西。“捉住本中心,每个标题都是提示成人能够从孩子身上得到一些启示。

  41. C 表达情感。最初以问句的办法:“孩子哀痛时会怎样?孩子气愤时会怎样?他们的表达办法与大人不同,成人更多会挑选压抑情感,而且会有欠好的结果,比方致病。紧接着终究一句算是总结句:咱们要找到一种适合的办法表达,像孩子那样。关键在哪里?整段不离的中心意思,重复的呈现那便是情感的表达喽。选项为 C

  42.E举比方的意图无非是为了证明观念。可是从比方也是能够总结出想要表达的意思的。讲到一个小女子因为一个廉价的圣诞礼物就能够高兴,而且很高兴,就旨在讲小小的美好。再来看看比方后边的观念。说到成人的国际里所谓的车啊,房啊之类的形似会让咱们 美好的东西其实不然。所以一个instead 直接把本段的中心意思表达了出来,那便是美好来自于小小的工作。对应选项E

  43. A 一句话呈现在第二句。问句之后,假如咱们能够“愚笨“那么一点点,咱们将会有各种优点,对不对。那么这一段简直大段的篇幅都花在这一句上了,宗旨愈加显着那便是:去这样做吧。Be silly.

  44.B 这一段讲到成人的国际里的确有太多让人烦恼的东西,But as adults we also have the luxury of being able to control our own diaries and it's important that we schedule in time to enjoy the things we love 享用自己喜爱的东西也是很重要的。接下来举比方,各种具体案例阐明那些咱们能够做的能够享用的工作,而且终究说出了他们的优点。早年往后一向再说咱们应该放松,享用。所以啊,在剩余的可挑选的选项中只需have funs比较适合了。

  45.D 不要能够去想怎样才美好,运用了哲人的一句话来阐明这个道理,旨在告知咱们当让是进程便是美好的了。终究能够用扫除法。G寻求协助底子未提及。F 选项能够直接扫除。那么对应联络,来看看D 不要想太多。“无欲无求,本便是美好啦。“终究选定D。

  Section III Translation
  Directions:
  Translate the following text from English into Chinese. Write your translation on ANSWER SHEET 2. (15 points)

  46. Directions:
  Translate the following text into Chinese. Your translation should be written on the ANSWER SHEET. (15 points)
  The supermarket is designed to lure customers into spending as much time as possible within its doors. The reason for this is simple:The longer you stay in the store, the more stuff you'll see, and the more stuff you see, the more you'll buy. And supermarkets contain a lot of stuff. The average supermarket, according to the Food Marketing Institute, carries some 44,00 different items, and many carry tens of thousands more. The sheer volume of available choice is enough to send shoppers into a state of information overload. According to brain-scan experiments, the demands of so much decision-making quickly become too much for us. After about 40 minutes of shopping, most people stop struggling to be rationally selective, and instead begin shopping emotionally - which is the point at which we accumulate the 50 percent of stuff in our cart that we never intended buying.

  超市旨在招引顾客尽或许长时刻的逗留在店中。其原因很简单:顾客在店里逗留的时刻越长,看到的产品越多;而看到的产品越多,买的就会越多。超市中出售许多的产品。依据食物推行协会的查询,一般的超市大概有44000种不同的产品;还有许多超市出售的产品高达上万种。如此多的挑选足以使顾客面临超负荷的信息。依据脑部扫描试验,需求快速的做这么多决议就会让咱们难以承受。大约在购物40分钟之后,大多人就不会再尽力做出理性的挑选了,取而代之的便是激动购物——而这时,咱们的购物车中现已装了一半底子就没想买的东西了。

  Section IV Writing

  Part A
  Suppose you won a translation contest and your friend Jack wrote an email to congratulate you, and ask advice on translation. Write him a reply to
  1)thank him;
  2)give your advice.
  You should write neatly on the ANWSER SHEET. Do not sign you own name at the end of the letter, use “Li Ming ” instead. Do not write the address .(10 point)

  参阅译文

  Dear Jack,
  I’m writing to express my gratitude for your congratulation on my success in the translation contest.
  As regard to my experience, I would like to offer you some proposals in this part. First and foremost, I strongly suggest you that you need to practice with painstaking effort in this field. What’s more, you had better have more communication with foreigners, which guarantees that you have a deep understanding of foreign culture. Last but not least, you are supposed to participate in some international events to accumulate a wealth of practical experience.
  Thanks again and I do hope you could take my suggestions into consideration. I wish you have good luck and make a great success in your future study.
  Yours sincerely,
  Li Ming

  如咱们所见,这是2016年英语二小作文标题。英语(二)考纲的写作部分,其实首要查询学生的运用才能,查询规模包含私人和公事信函、备忘录、陈述等,还应能写一般描绘性、叙述性和阐明或议论性的文章;而要求考生依据所给情形写出一篇约100词(标点符号不计算在内)的运用性短文。

  作为写作B部分的小作文总分10分,咱们要捉住得分点。小作文在评分时有如下评分关键:1.信息点——掩盖全面;2.内容——安排连接;3.言语——准确性;4.格局——契合要求;5.语域——恰当。

  预料之中,本年英语二的小作文再次查询了书信体,而且查询的函件能够说是杂糅型的。这在2011年英语二中呈现了相同的查询办法:

  Suppose your cousin LI MING has just been admitted to a university write him/her a letter to:
  (1)Congratulate him/her,and
  (2)give him/her suggestions on how to get prepared for university life
  You should write about 100 words on ANSWER SHEET 2. DO not sign your own name at the end of the letter,Use zhangwei.

  相同的查询办法,足以阐明一件工作——肯定要注重w88官方app真题。教师们总在着重真题的重要性,很多同学不与注重,期望咱们今后必定要强化这种知道。

  下面咱们来具体解读下本年的小作文,首要看一下标题要求:

  称号: Dear Jack留意称号中,后边的逗号不行丢,也不能写成冒号。

  正文
  主张咱们三步走战略——简练、直接、明晰:写作意图、写作是由、重申意图

  榜首段:写作内容需包含两点:写信意图,标明感谢来自朋友的恭喜;能够选用这样的表达办法:I’m writing to express my gratitude for your congratulation on my success in the translation contest.

  第二段: 写作内容应以主张为主体。在这个进程中能够把日常咱们怎样进步的办法写进正文,比方多加操练、多与外国人沟通,多多触摸国际事务等。本篇教师首要从这些方面进行论说,表达如下As regard to my experience, I would like to offer you some proposals in this part. First and foremost, I strongly suggest you that you need to practice with painstaking effort in this field. What’s more, you had better have more communication with foreigners, which guarantees that you have a deep understanding of foreign culture. Last but not least, you are supposed to   participate in some international events to accumulate a wealth of practical experience.

  第三段:再次着重重申写信意图,如Thanks again and I do hope you could take my suggestions into consideration. I wish you have good luck and make a great success in your future study.

  落款: Yours sincerely,  特别提示sincerely后边逗号不能丢;签名: Li Ming特别留意 Ming 后边必定不能呈现句点。

  Part B
  48.Directions:
  Write an essay based on the following chart. you should
  1) interpret the chart and
  2) give your comments.
  You should write about 150 words on the ANSWER SHEET.(15 points).

 

某高校学生游览意图查询


  参阅例文:
  As is clearly reflected in the above pie chart, the purpose of students travelling abroad demonstrates obvious differences in one college of China. According to the data given, the purpose of enjoying the beautiful landscape takes a comparatively large share, accounting for 37%, while that of relieving pressure also takes away 20% of the whole proportion.
  What triggers this phenomenon? It is not difficult to put forward several factors responsible for this phenomenon. To start with, with the rapid economic development of economy, people, including college students, are becoming increasingly wealthy, which enables them to afford the once-deemed- expensive oversea traveling. In order to enjoy the charming landscape all around the world, a large proportion of students choose to travel abroad. What’s more, along with the ever-accelerating improvement of economy and society is also the ever-increasing work and life pressure. Consequently, the purpose of relieving pressure ranks the second among all the purposes for folks to travel around the world.
  In view of the arguments above, we can conclude that the current phenomenon is of no surprise. And therefore, it can be predicted that admiring the scenery and alleviating pressure will still be the main purpose for people to arrange a traveling to other countries.

  作文解析
  本年英语二作文的标题比较好写,因为标题和图示十分明晰理解。图表显现了某高校学生游览意图查询, 考生剖析原因的话也会很简单。下面分三段扼要地说一下这三段应该怎样写。

  榜首段首要是描绘图表。图表一望而知,数量词百分比也是咱们了解的词汇,表述数据时,图中有四五组数据,因为字数的约束以及为了写作的便当能够杰出较大份额的“赏识景色”和“缓解压力”,留意引进百分比的表达办法。

  第二段给出你的谈论,首要写这种状况的原因。首要要结合图表描绘的内容从两个方面写起。一方面为什么为了赏识景色而游览的意图占37%, 另一方面为什么缓解压力会占到33%份额。

  终究结束阶段可扼要得出定论,这种现象并不古怪,还将继续下去。

 

更多w88官方app动态文章引荐
  • w88官方app村6月26日w88官方app长难句操练【2018w88官方app6月26日长难句】 Onceyouhaveafirstdraftyoucandeletematerialthatisunrelatedtoyourthesisand addmaterialnecessarytoillustrateyourpointsandmakeyourpaperconvincing. 【结构剖析】 复合句。主句...发布时刻:06-27 浏览量:14
  • [英语]w88官方app村6月29日w88官方app长难句操练【2018w88官方app6月29日长难句】 Othermodelsexistthatarehybridsofthese three,suchasdelayedopen-access,wherejournals allowonlysubscriberstoreadapaperforthefirst sixmonths,beforemakingitfreelyavailableto e...发布时刻:06-30 浏览量:18
  • w88官方app村6月8日-9日w88官方app长难句操练【2018w88官方app6月8日长难句】 Moreover,eventhoughhumanshavebeen uprightformillionsofyears,ourfeetandback continuetostrugglewithbipedalpostureand cannoteasilywithstandrepeatedstrainimposed byoversizelim...发布时刻:06-11 浏览量:11
  • w88官方app村6月6日w88官方app长难句操练TheyhavebeenspurredinpartbyDNAevidencemadeavailablein1998,whichalmost certainlyprovedThomasJeffersonhadfatheredatleastonechildwithslaveSallyHemings. 【结构剖析】 复合句。主句骨干为Theyhavebeenspu...发布时刻:06-11 浏览量:6
  • w88官方app村5月14日-15日w88官方app长难句操练 【2018w88官方app5月14日长难句】 At the end of adolescence, however, the brain shuts down half of that capacity, preserving only those modes of thoughts that have seemed most valuable during the first ...发布时刻:05-16 浏览量:35
  • w88官方app村5月16日-17日w88官方app长难句操练 【2018w88官方app5月16日长难句】 Besidestheninetyorsolearnedministerswho cametoMassachusettschurchinthedecadeafter 1629,therewerepoliticalleaderslikeJohn Winthrop,aneducatedgentleman,lawyer,and off...发布时刻:05-17 浏览量:28
  • 2017年w88官方app英语(二)真题及答案2017年全国硕士研讨生入学一致考试英语(二)   Section I Use of English   Directions:   Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D...发布时刻:04-20 浏览量:5299
  • w88官方app村5月19日-22日w88官方app长难句操练【w88官方app村5月19日w88官方app长难句】 The deal, which has led to the resignation of a senior Tesco board member, was ill-advised as the grocer was paying too much and risked over-complicating a business...发布时刻:05-22 浏览量:21
  • w88官方app村5月18日长难句操练 【2018w88官方app5月18日长难句】 Notlongago,withthecountrycenteringarecessionandJapanatitspre-bubblepeak,the U.S.workforcewasderidedaspoorlyeducatedandoneoftheprimarycauseofthepoorU.S.economicperforman...发布时刻:05-18 浏览量:23
  • w88官方app村7月7日w88官方app长难句操练【2018w88官方app7月7日长难句】 Steelworkers,airlineemployees,andnowthoseintheauto-industry arejoiningmillionsof familieswhomustworryaboutinterestrates,stockmarketfluctuationandtheharshreality thattheyma...发布时刻:07-12 浏览量:16

版权及免责声明

1,""网上的内容,包含文章、材料、资讯等, 凡注明"稿件来历:"的,其版权 均为""即杭州咨询有限公司一切 ,任何公司、媒体、网站或个人未经授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他办法运用。现已得到 ""答应 的媒体、网站,在运用时有必要注明"稿件来历:w88官方app村",违者本网站将依法追究职责。

2,"" 未注明"稿件来历:"的 文章、材料、资讯等 均为转载稿,本网站转载出于传递更多信息之意图,并不意味着附和其观念或证明其内容的实在性。如其他媒体、网站或个人从本网站下载运用,有必要保存本网站注明的"稿件来历",并自傲版权等法律职责。如私行篡改为 "稿件来历:" 或"稿件来历:w88官方app村",本站将依法追究其法律职责。

3, 如本站转载稿触及版权等问题,请作者见稿后在两周内与咱们联络。

学习东西